Facebook
[…] The clean hands doctrine, also called unclean hands, is a defense to a claim for equitable relief, typically an injunction. Candie's argument that Robert, the acknowledged natural father of Brandie, is not a "parent" within the meaning of Civil Code sections 4600 and 4601 is wholly without merit. Fraud. (Id, at p. The unclean hands doctrine dates to a time when one might petition the king to order a remedy to right a wrong. General immoral or corrupt conduct is not enough to warrant application of the unclean hands doctrine. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . 280 [81 P. This is often because the debt collector has acted unethically or in bad faith.