Facebook
[…] THE PARTIES. Service Provider shall release, defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Client and its officers, agents, and employees from all suits, actions, or claims of any character, name, or description. The type of contingency fee agreement requires us to carefully select contingency fee cases. 18. 2005-15 Fee Agreements: Contingent Fees Paid in Installments, 2005-69 Fee Agreements: Dividing Court-Awarded Fees with Nonlawyer, and Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. A reasonable alternative is to insist on a hybrid fee agreement wherein the attorney is paid a reduced hourly rate, but accepts an upside on contingency. Download: Adobe PDF. Create a high quality document online now!